Utah Guide 2026

Plasma Donation Utah 2026: Complete Guide

Last Updated: 2026
15+ UT Locations
8 min read

Utah has 15+ plasma donation centers serving 3.4 million residents. This 2026 guide covers the highest-paying centers in Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden, and across the Beehive State.

Utah Plasma Market

15+

Plasma centers along the Wasatch Front

Utah Plasma Donation Overview

Four things that stop you losing a payment

A deferral costs the whole visit, and almost all of them come down to iron, protein or hydration. These are the cheapest ways to keep yourself eligible.

Nature Made Iron 65 mg Tablets Nature Made Iron 65 mg Tablets Under $25 Low hematocrit is the most common reason a donation gets turned away, and a deferral costs you the whole visit. This is the cheapest insurance against losing a payment. Check price on Amazon → Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Under $50 Plasma is mostly protein, and low protein is the second most common deferral. A scoop a day is far cheaper than a wasted trip. Check price on Amazon → Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Packets Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Packets Under $25 Hydration is what decides whether the draw runs fast or you sit there for an hour. Electrolytes work better than plain water for this. Check price on Amazon → Compression Arm Sleeves Compression Arm Sleeves Under $25 Wearing one after the draw is the simplest thing that reduces bruising, which is what makes frequent donors stop. Check price on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Researched guidance, not medical advice. Talk to the centre's staff about supplements before a donation.

Salt Lake City Metro 2026

Greater Salt Lake has 8+ plasma centers.

CenterLocationNew Donor Bonus
OctapharmaSalt Lake area$1,500
BioLifeMultiple$1,200
CSL PlasmaMultiple$1,000
GrifolsSalt Lake$1,000

Salt Lake Valley Locations

Provo/Utah County 2026

Premium Resource

Plasma Donor Pro Toolkit

90-day earning playbook, bonus stacking strategy, 2026 tax guide & deduction checklist. Plan your first 3 months around real center pay and new-donor bonuses.

Get the Pro Toolkit: $19

Utah County has 4+ centers, popular with BYU students.

BioLife Provo$1,200 bonus - near BYU
CSL Plasma$1,000 bonus
Grifols$1,000 bonus
BYU Students

Provo centers are very popular with students. Book appointments in advance, especially during finals and before/after breaks.

Ogden/Weber County 2026

Ogden area has 3+ plasma centers.

BioLife Ogden$1,200 bonus
CSL Plasma$1,000 bonus

2026 Utah Pay Rates

Center 1st Donation/Week 2nd Donation/Week Monthly Max New Donor Bonus
Octapharma $50-$70 $80-$105 $860 $1,500
BioLife $45-$55 $85-$110 $880 $1,200
CSL Plasma $50-$60 $80-$100 $800 $1,000
Grifols $45-$55 $70-$90 $720 $1,000

Utah Plasma Donation Tips

Maximize Utah Earnings

  1. Start with Octapharma - Highest first-month bonus
  2. Hydrate extra - Utah's dry climate requires more water
  3. Book ahead in Provo - Student demand is high
  4. Use referrals - College towns = easy referral bonuses

Utah-Specific Notes

Find Utah Centers Near You

Search 15+ plasma centers across Utah.

Find UT Centers

Other Utah Areas

Disclaimer

Pay rates vary by location and are subject to change. Verify current rates with your local center.

Related Guides

📚 Want the Complete Picture?

This is just one piece of the puzzle. For everything you need to know about plasma donation in 2026, earnings, centers, eligibility, and pro tips, check out our comprehensive resource:

Read the Ultimate 2026 Plasma Donation Guide →