Virginia Guide 2026

Plasma Donation Virginia 2026: Complete Guide

Last Updated: 2026
30+ VA Locations
10 min read

Virginia has 30+ plasma donation centers serving 8.6 million residents. This 2026 guide covers the highest-paying centers in Hampton Roads, Richmond, Northern Virginia, and across the Commonwealth.

Virginia Plasma Market

30+

Plasma centers across the Old Dominion

Virginia Plasma Donation Overview

Four things that stop you losing a payment

A deferral costs the whole visit, and almost all of them come down to iron, protein or hydration. These are the cheapest ways to keep yourself eligible.

Nature Made Iron 65 mg Tablets Nature Made Iron 65 mg Tablets Under $25 Low hematocrit is the most common reason a donation gets turned away, and a deferral costs you the whole visit. This is the cheapest insurance against losing a payment. Check price on Amazon → Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Under $50 Plasma is mostly protein, and low protein is the second most common deferral. A scoop a day is far cheaper than a wasted trip. Check price on Amazon → Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Packets Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Packets Under $25 Hydration is what decides whether the draw runs fast or you sit there for an hour. Electrolytes work better than plain water for this. Check price on Amazon → Compression Arm Sleeves Compression Arm Sleeves Under $25 Wearing one after the draw is the simplest thing that reduces bruising, which is what makes frequent donors stop. Check price on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Researched guidance, not medical advice. Talk to the centre's staff about supplements before a donation.

Hampton Roads Area 2026

Virginia Beach, Norfolk, Newport News, and Hampton have 12+ plasma centers.

Top Hampton Roads Centers

CenterLocationNew Donor Bonus
OctapharmaVirginia Beach$1,500
BioLifeMultiple$1,200
CSL PlasmaNorfolk, Newport News$1,000
GrifolsMultiple$1,000

Hampton Roads Cities

Richmond Area 2026

Premium Resource

Plasma Donor Pro Toolkit

90-day earning playbook, bonus stacking strategy, 2026 tax guide & deduction checklist. Plan your first 3 months around real center pay and new-donor bonuses.

Get the Pro Toolkit: $19

Richmond and surrounding counties have 8+ plasma centers.

BioLife Richmond$1,200 bonus - modern facility
CSL PlasmaMultiple locations, $1,000 bonus
GrifolsWalk-in friendly

Richmond Suburbs

Northern Virginia 2026

Northern Virginia (DC suburbs) has 6+ plasma centers.

BioLifeAlexandria, Manassas - $1,200 bonus
CSL PlasmaMultiple locations
DC Area OptionsMaryland centers also accessible
NoVA Traffic Tip

Avoid I-95 and I-66 rush hours. Consider centers in Manassas or Stafford for shorter waits. Maryland centers (Rockville, Gaithersburg) may be closer for some NoVA residents.

Virginia Military Bases & Plasma Donation

Virginia has one of the highest military populations in the country.

Centers Near Military Bases

Norfolk Naval StationMultiple centers in Norfolk/Virginia Beach
Fort EustisNewport News/Hampton centers
Langley AFBHampton area centers
QuanticoWoodbridge/Manassas centers
Fort BelvoirAlexandria/Springfield centers
Military Donor Note

Active duty eligibility depends on your command and deployment status. Many Virginia centers are experienced with military donors. Veterans can typically donate without restrictions.

2026 Virginia Pay Rates

Center 1st Donation/Week 2nd Donation/Week Monthly Max New Donor Bonus
Octapharma $50-$70 $80-$100 $800 $1,500
BioLife $45-$55 $85-$110 $880 $1,200
CSL Plasma $50-$60 $80-$100 $800 $1,000
Grifols $45-$60 $70-$90 $720 $1,000

Virginia Plasma Donation Tips

Maximize Virginia Earnings

  1. Start with Octapharma - $1,500 first-month bonus
  2. Compare Hampton Roads options - High center density
  3. Use referral codes - Military and federal workers = steady referrals
  4. Check NC border - Some VA residents can access NC centers

Regional Tips

Find Virginia Centers Near You

Search 30+ plasma centers across Virginia.

Find VA Centers

Other Virginia Cities with Plasma Centers

Disclaimer

Pay rates vary by location and are subject to change. Verify current rates with your local center.

Related Guides

📚 Want the Complete Picture?

This is just one piece of the puzzle. For everything you need to know about plasma donation in 2026, earnings, centers, eligibility, and pro tips, check out our comprehensive resource:

Read the Ultimate 2026 Plasma Donation Guide →